Here, even though his notice of appeal was filed before the signing of the temporary commitment judgment, we construe Grant’s notice of appeal regarding the trial court’s incompetency finding as an effort to appeal the judgment. Despite Grant’s effort, the trial court’s judgment finding appellant incompetent and temporarily committing him to a mental health facility for competency restoration is not a judgment of conviction. Further, there is no statutory provision allowing an interlocutory appeal from such an order. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.011 (“Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.”); Queen v. State,
212 S.W.3d 619, 623 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.) (dismissing appeal of temporary 3 commitment order issued after initial finding of incompetence under article 46B.055); Ortega v. State,
82 S.W.3d 748, 749 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.)