Brown v. Wokocha,
526 S.W.3d 504, 507–08 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.). The Texas Family Code provides: “In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law, including the characterization and value of all assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.711(a) (emphasis added). “A request for findings of fact and conclusions of law under this section must conform to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id. § 6.711(b). Rule of Civil Procedure 296 states that a party’s request for findings of fact and conclusions of law must be filed within 20 days after the judgment is signed and must be specifically entitled, “Request for Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.”