CITGO Petroleum Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Citgo then perfected this appeal. DISCUSSION Although usually only the net proceeds from the sale of loans or securities such as the non-inventory securities are properly included in the apportionment calculation, Citgo included the gross proceeds of those sales when it calculated its apportionment factor for report years 2008 and 2009. In doing so, Citgo relied on Texas Tax Code section 171.106(f), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 171.1055, if a loan or security is treated as inventory of the seller for federal income tax purposes, the gross proceeds of the sale of that loan or security are considered gross receipts.” Id. § 171.106(f).