CITGO Petroleum Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] The former would be treated as inventory of the seller for federal income tax purposes and the latter would not. The fact that inventory securities are sold to customers in the ordinary course of a taxpayer’s business is a characteristic unique to inventory securities and sets them apart from the seller’s non-inventory securities, unlike their “tax treatment,” which does not. The plain language of the statute evidences the legislature’s intent for Texas Tax Code section 171.106(f) to permit the inclusion of gross proceeds from only those securities that the Internal Revenue Code classifies as inventory of the seller. We further conclude that “treated 13 as inventory of the seller for federal income tax purposes” in section 171.106(f) refers only to securities that have the unique characteristics of inventory securities; i.e., those that are bought from and sold to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer’s business—not any security that happens to have the “tax treatment” identified by Citgo,