CITGO Petroleum Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] The apportionment factor denominator—the taxable entity’s gross receipts from all business anywhere—is generally composed of the sum of the taxpayer’s receipts from: “(1) each sale of the taxable entity’s tangible personal property; (2) each service, rental, or royalty; and (3) other business.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.105. However, receipts that are excluded by statute from the taxable entity’s total revenue may not be included in a taxpayer’s gross receipts for calculation of its apportionment factor. Id. § 171.1055(a). Relevant here, Texas 2 Tax Code section 171.1011(g-2) provides that “[a] taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code of securities and loans sold.” Id. § 171.1011(g-2).1 Thus, because it is excluded by statute from a taxable entity’s total revenue, the tax basis of securities sold may not be included in the taxpayer’s gross receipts for calculation of either the numerator or the denominator of the apportionment factor.