Ex Parte D.T. ( 2021 )
[…] developed before the trial court. “[A] trial court may rule on an expunction petition without
    conducting a formal hearing and without the consideration of live testimony, if it has at its
    disposal all the information it needs to resolve the issues raised by the petition.
    Presumably, that information might be available by what is in the pleadings, by summary
    judgment proof, or by judicially noticing court records.” Ex parte Wilson, 
    224 S.W.3d 860
    ,
    863 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.) (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).
    Article 55.01(a)(1)(A) provides, “A person who has been placed under a custodial
    or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have
    all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: the person is tried for the offense
    for which the person was arrested and is: acquitted by the trial court, except as provided
    by Subsection (c)[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A).             Here, the
    Department filed a general denial answer putting D.T. to his proof. See In re Ross, No.
    05-19-00769-CV, 
    2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 6672
    , at *3-5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 19, 2020,
    no pet.) (mem. op.)