Sheree Freeman and Phillip Freeman v. City of Waxahachie, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 101.021(2). A prerequisite for that waiver of immunity is timely providing the
    governmental unit with a notice of claim. Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d at 775 (citing City of Dallas
    v. Carbajal, 
    324 S.W.3d 537
    , 537-38 (Tex. 2010)). Under the TTCA, a governmental unit
    must be given written notice of a claim against it “not later than six months after the day
    that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    101.101(a). However, claimants must also comply with any proper time requirements for
    notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. See id. § 101.101(b) (“A city’s
    charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by
    law are ratified and approved.”); see also Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d at 775. The purpose of the
    notice requirement is to ensure prompt reporting of claims in order to enable
    governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded claims,
    settle claims, and prepare for trial. Cathey v. Booth,