Friede & Goldman, LLC D/B/A Friede & Goldman, Ltd. v. Roberto Ulloa, Et At ( 2021 )
[…] per se, and gross negligence.
    On August 27, 2021, appellant filed a “Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPRC
    Chapter 150.” In its motion to dismiss, appellant argued that “[b]ecause [p]laintiffs’ claims
    are based on [appellant’s] basic design of [the Troll Solution], this lawsuit is an action
    arising out of the provision of professional services . . . by a licensed or registered
    professional.” As such, Chapter 150 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code
    required plaintiffs to file a certificate of merit with their petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE §§ 150.002(a) (“In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of
    professional services by a licensed or registered professional, a claimant shall be required
    to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . .
    .”), 150.002(b) (setting forth required contents of certificate of merit). According to
    appellant’s motion to dismiss, plaintiffs failed to file the required certificate of merit,
    requiring dismissal of plaintiffs’ claims against appellant. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 150.002(e) (“A claimant’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this
    section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint against defendant.”). On October 8,
    2021, the trial court denied appellant’s motion to dismiss.
    In its emergency motion to stay, appellant requests “a stay of all proceedings,