in the Matter of Z.M. ( 2021 )
[…] ....
    (3) after a full investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court
    determines that there is probable cause to believe that the child before the
    court committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness
    Because we set forth the relevant facts in detail in our analysis of appellant’s sole
    1
    issue, we dispense with a brief introductory background.
    2
    of the offense alleged or the background of the child [or both] the welfare
    of the community requires criminal proceedings.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(a); see id. § 51.02(2) (defining “child” as “a person who is
    . . . ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age”). The State must persuade the
    juvenile court by a preponderance of the evidence that the community’s welfare requires
    the transfer, either because of the seriousness of the offense or the child’s background,
    or both. In re A.K., No. 02-20-00410-CV, 
    2021 WL 1803774