Jason Ben Bryant and Calyn Flores v. Jack W. Hawthorne and Karen Hawthorne ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, the references in the
    judgment to Appellants’ real property apply to the property Appellants own in Rains County and
    does not affect Appellants’ businesses in other counties. Moreover, the judgment refers to Texas
    and Rains County regulations, not other county or state regulations, because it contains a
    declaration that Appellants operated an automotive wrecking and salvage yard in violation of
    Rains County Automotive Wrecking and Salvage Yard Regulations and in violation of Chapter
    396 of the Texas Transportation Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE Ann. § 37.003 (West
    2020) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other
    legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed...”); see also TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE Ann.§ 396.001-.045 (West 2013 and West Supp. 2020).
    To the extent that Appellants argue the injunction is overbroad because it does not allow
    them to operate a salvage yard on their property, even if they comply with the Texas