in the Interest of J.M.M., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] of pleading will not be used to defeat that interest.”).
    This is especially true in cases such as this where the parties have filed an original
    16
    SAPCR. Through their pleadings, both parties invoked the trial court’s general jurisdiction
    to determine the issue of conservatorship, and although both parties requested that they
    be appointed as joint managing conservators, it was within the trial court’s discretion to
    determine if that arrangement was in the child’s best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 153.134(a) (“If a written agreed parenting plan is not filed with the court, the court may
    render an order appointing the parents joint managing conservators only if the
    appointment is in the best interest of the child, considering the following factors . . . .”). In
    other words, merely requesting joint managing conservatorship in a pleading, even by
    both parents, does not entitle the parties to that relief. It may be the most likely outcome,
    given the statutory presumption in favor of joint managing conservatorship, but it is not