•                   NUMBER 13-17-00229-CV
[…] courts and juries may reach different results under similar fact situations). To exhaust
    their administrative remedies, the Water Districts were thus required to raise their
    assertion of error with the Watermaster within twenty days after they first received notice
    of the charge in their monthly report. They failed to do so.
    12
    The Water Districts also posit that the imposition of a twenty-day limit for notices
    of “error” to the Watermaster would prevent them from seeking and obtaining relief directly
    from the Executive Director. Texas Water Code § 11.326(f) provides that “[a] person
    dissatisfied with any action of a watermaster may apply to the [TCEQ] executive director
    for relief.” See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.326(f). The Water Districts argue that a
    requirement to seek review from the Watermaster first is somehow “an obstacle to
    exercising a right of review expressly provided by the legislature.” We are unpersuaded