•                   NUMBER 13-17-00229-CV
[…] , at *3 (Tex. App.—
    Austin Mar. 31, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.). “An agency has exclusive jurisdiction ‘when a
    pervasive regulatory scheme indicates that [the legislature] intended for the regulatory
    process to be the exclusive means of remedying the problem to which the regulation is
    addressed.’” Subaru of Am., Inc., 84 S.W.3d at 221. The regulatory scheme over water
    disbursement in Texas is pervasive and indicative of the Texas Legislature’s intent to
    grant TCEQ exclusive jurisdiction over water disbursement disputes. See TEX. WATER
    CODE ANN. § 5.013(a) (granting TCEQ general jurisdiction over “water and water rights
    including the issuance of water rights permits, water rights adjudication, cancellation of
    water rights, and enforcement of water rights”).
    10
    It is a well-established rule in Texas that if an administrative body has exclusive
    jurisdiction, a party must exhaust all administrative remedies before seeking judicial
    review of the decision. Subaru of Am., Inc., 84 S.W.3d at 221. Until the party has satisfied