Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] file an appeal bond. 
    Id.
    I have no disagreement with the result in Solon, but that case has no
    relevance here, where the county criminal court at law signed a written opinion as
    contemplated by section 30.00024(c), therefore disposing of the appeal and
    permitting the appellant a further appeal to this court.
    Because we have jurisdiction for the reasons I have stated, because Solon
    does not apply, and because the majority cites no other rule, statute, or case
    3
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00025(a) (“When the judgment of the appellate court
    becomes final, the clerk of that court shall certify the proceedings and the judgment and shall
    mail the certificate to the municipal clerk.”) (emphasis added).
    4
    supporting its position that we lack jurisdiction, I dissent from the order concluding
    otherwise.
    /s/       Kevin Jewell
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Jewell, Bourliot, and Hassan.
    Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
    5
    

Document Info