Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] at law determines the appeal based on errors set forth in appellant’s motion for new
    trial and that are presented in record. Id. § 30.00014(b); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 44.17 (“An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of record may be
    based only on error reflected in the record.”). In disposing of the appeal, the
    county criminal court at law, as the appellate court, may: (1) affirm the judgment;
    (2) reverse and remand for new trial; (3) reverse and dismiss; or (4) reform and
    correct the judgment. Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00024(a). Further, in each case
    decided, the “appellate court”—that is, the county criminal court at law—“shall
    deliver a written opinion or order either sustaining or overruling each assignment
    of error presented” and “shall set forth the reasons for its decision.”                Id.
    § 30.00024(c) (emphasis added). When the county criminal court at law decides
    the appeal by delivering a written opinion or order overruling the assignments of
    1
    See Tex. Transp.