Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] criminal court at law. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00014(a). Appellant timely
    complied with all requirements to perfect his appeal from the municipal court
    judgment to the county criminal court at law.             See id. §§ 30.00014(c), (d)
    (requiring motion for new trial and notice of appeal), 30.00015 (requiring appeal
    bond).
    When acting in its capacity as an appellate court, the county criminal court
    at law determines the appeal based on errors set forth in appellant’s motion for new
    trial and that are presented in record. Id. § 30.00014(b); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 44.17 (“An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of record may be
    based only on error reflected in the record.”). In disposing of the appeal, the
    county criminal court at law, as the appellate court, may: (1) affirm the judgment;
    (2) reverse and remand for new trial; (3) reverse and dismiss; or (4) reform and
    correct the judgment. Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00024(a).