Rosalind Johnson v. German Guerra ( 2021 )
[…] residential ownership and development that will provide decent, safe, and sanitary
    housing at affordable prices for residents.” Id. § 394.002(a). We conclude that
    Galveston Housing Finance Corporation is a governmental entity as described by
    the statute.
    Johnson contends, however, that even if Galveston Housing Finance
    Corporation is a governmental entity, real property owned by a governmental
    7
    entity must also be dedicated to public use to be exempt from adverse possession.
    She cites section 16.030 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states, “A
    person may not acquire through adverse possession any right or title to real
    property dedicated to public use.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.030(b).
    While we agree that section 16.030 precludes adverse possession of property
    dedicated to public use, we do not agree that the statute overrides the longstanding