Rosalind Johnson v. German Guerra ( 2021 )
[…] challenge to Johnson’s summary judgment evidence. We then discuss the
    applicable limitations statute and the merits of Johnson’s challenges to the
    summary judgment.
    I.     Challenge to Summary Judgment Evidence Waived
    As an initial matter, Guerra challenges an unsworn declaration by Johnson
    filed in support of her response to Guerra’s motion for summary judgment. Guerra
    contends the declaration is defective because it does not include a jurat or a
    statement that the declaration is true under penalty of perjury. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code § 132.001(c) (requiring unsworn declaration to “be . . . in writing
    and . . . subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of
    perjury”), (d) (requiring jurat to be included with unsworn declaration in
    substantially correct form). The absence of this language and a jurat are defects in
    form that must be raised in the trial court. ACI Design Build Contractors Inc. v.
    Loadholt, 
    605 S.W.3d 515
    , 517–18 (Tex.