Rosalind Johnson v. German Guerra ( 2021 )
[…] possession was tolled during the time Galveston Housing Finance Corporation
    owned the garage apartment, thus precluding a finding in Johnson’s favor on her
    adverse possession claim.
    Johnson first argues Guerra did not establish as a matter of law that
    Galveston Housing Finance Corporation is a governmental entity. We disagree.
    The legislature authorized local governments to create housing finance
    corporations to “benefit . . . the people of the state” by “improv[ing] public health
    and welfare, and promot[ing] the economy.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 394.002(c),
    (d). The legislature expressly described a housing finance corporation “as a public
    instrumentality    and   nonprofit   corporation,   [that]   performs   an   essential
    governmental function on behalf of and for the benefit of the general public, the
    local government, and this state.” Id. § 394.002(c)(3). In this connection, a housing
    finance corporation is an arm of the local government meant “to finance the cost of
    residential ownership and development that will provide decent, safe, and sanitary
    housing at affordable prices for residents.” Id. § 394.002(a). We conclude that
    Galveston Housing Finance Corporation is a governmental entity as described by
    the statute.
    Johnson contends, however, that even if Galveston Housing Finance
    Corporation is a governmental entity, real property owned by a governmental
    7