K. R. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, no supplemental records were prepared or filed, and this
    case was reinstated on October 13, 2021.
    To date, no brief has been filed by K.R.R., and she has not otherwise responded to
    the overdue brief notice. Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal for want of prosecution. See Tex.
    R. App. P. 42.3(b), (c) (explaining that case may be subject to involuntary dismissal for want of
    prosecution or for failure to comply with requirements of Rules of Appellate Procedure, court
    order, or notice from clerk requiring action within certain time); Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(a)-
    (b) (stating that “appeal of a final order . . . is governed by the procedures for accelerated appeals
    in civil cases under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure” and requiring warning in final order
    that failure to comply with Rules may result in dismissal of appeal); N.P. v. Texas Dep’t of Fam.
    & Protective Servs., No. 03-19-00217-CV, 
    2019 WL 3952842
    , at *1 & n.3 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2
    Aug. 22, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.)