Michael Wayne Riley v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] for state jail felonies. 
    Id.
     Article 42A.053 allows a judge to suspend the imposition
    of a sentence and place a defendant on community supervision after conviction.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.053(a)(1). However, article 42A.053 also
    –11–
    provides that a defendant is not eligible for community supervision if the defendant
    is sentenced to serve “a term of confinement under Section 12.35.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 42A.053(c)(2). Section 12.35 governs punishment ranges for state
    jail felonies. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35.
    In contradiction to article 42A.053(c)(2), the legislature enacted article
    42A.551(d), which provides, “On conviction of a state jail felony punished under
    Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, . . . the judge may: (1) suspend the imposition of the
    sentence and place the defendant on community supervision; or (2) order the
    sentence to be executed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.551(d).
    We agree with appellant that the more specific provision regarding
    community supervision for state jail felonies should apply. See In re Dotson, 
    76 S.W.3d 393
    , 395 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (“One of our general rules of statutory