Ex Parte Fabian Garcia ( 2018 )
[…] ,
    58, 
    106 S. Ct. 366
    , 
    88 L. Ed. 2d 203
    (1985)). The applicant must show by a preponderance
    of the evidence that (1) trial counsel's performance fell below the objective standard of
    reasonableness, and (2) there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's
    unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Strickland
    3
    v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687–88, 694, 
    104 S. Ct. 2052
    , 
    80 L. Ed. 2d 674
    (1984); see
    
    Murillo, 389 S.W.3d at 926
    .
    III.    ANALYSIS
    Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the
    procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony misdemeanor case
    in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or judgment of conviction ordering
    community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, §1. If the court
    determines that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, it shall enter a written order
    denying the application as frivolous. 
    Id. §7(a). Otherwise,
    the court’s written order