Cameron County and Los Fresnos Consolidated Independent School District v. Valley Sandia, Ltd. Co., a Texas Limited Liability Co. ( 2018 )
[…] The County cites no tax statute that requires only acceptance of full payment for the taxes on lots 1-10, Block 97, or that disallows the County from accepting partial payments pursuant to a payment plan. Moreover, the County does not explain why it is unable to allow Valley Sandia to enter a payment plan to pay the taxes on the combined lots. See
id. R. 38.1(i).Next, the County argues that the order requires it to violate the tax code because it would be forced to “separate the existing delinquent tax lien into two new liens.” The County cites section 32.01(a) of the tax code, which states that “a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties and interest” on January 1 of each year. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.01(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). The County also cites section 32.01(d), which states that the lien is perfected on attachment, which requires no further action by the taxing entity.