Jerry Spence D/B/A Big Country Irrigation v. Mark Hadley and Virginia Reger Morton, Trustee of the Virginia Reger Morton Revocable Living Trust ( 2021 )
[…] point of error if it appears on the face of the record. Id. at 497. With the exception
    of being confined to the face of the record, a review by restricted appeal “affords an
    appellant the same scope of review as an ordinary appeal, that is, a review of the
    entire case.” Norman Commc’ns v. Tex. Eastman Co., 
    955 S.W.2d 269
    , 270 (Tex.
    1997). The face of the record “consists of all the papers on file in the appeal,
    including the statement of facts,” and “review of the entire case includes review of
    legal and factual insufficiency claims.” 
    Id.
    Section 53.156 of the Texas Property Code states that in any proceedings to
    either foreclose on a lien or to declare a lien invalid or unenforceable, “the court
    shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” PROP.
    § 53.156 (emphasis added). Prior to September 1, 2011, this statute instructed that
    courts “may” award reasonable, just, and equitable attorney’s fees, but the legislature
    has since made such an award—when reasonable, just, and equitable—mandatory.