Somaiah Kholaif v. Ziyad Safi, of the Estate of Wajih Arif Safi ( 2021 )
[…] Woods v. Kenner, 
    501 S.W.3d 185
    , 190 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). There are two
    types of bills of review: equitable and statutory. See 
    id. at 191
    . Kholaif petitioned
    for a statutory bill of review. The purpose of a statutory bill of review is “to revise
    and correct errors, not merely to set aside decisions, orders, or judgments rendered
    by the probate court.” Nadolney v. Taub, 
    116 S.W.3d 273
    , 278 (Tex. App.–
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied).
    Kholaif filed her petition under section 55.251 of the Estates Code, which
    provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n interested person may, by a bill of review filed
    in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment
    1
    See In re Kholaif, No. 14-18-00950-CV, 
    2019 WL 3228152
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] July 18, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (discussing procedural history).
    We refer to Probate Court No. 2 throughout this opinion as “probate court” and refer to Probate