Clyde Earl Taylor v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 9.32 Deadly Force in Defense of Person
    (a) A person is justified in using force against another:
    (1) If the actor would be justified in using force against the other
    under Section 9.31; and
    (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
    deadly force is immediately necessary:
    (A) to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted
    use of unlawful deadly force; or
    (B) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of . . .
    robbery, or aggravated robbery.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.32(a).
    –14–
    Appellant also relies on penal code sections 9.41(a) and 9.42, regarding the
    use of force and deadly force to protect one’s own property. Section 9.41 provides
    in part that a person in lawful possession of property is justified in using force against
    another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to prevent or terminate” the other’s unlawful interference
    with the property. TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.41(a). Section 9.42 provides that a person
    is justified in using deadly force to protect property if he would be justified in using
    force against the other under section 9.41, and