Clyde Earl Taylor v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] under penal code section 19.02(b), not section 19.02(c). The State agrees that the
    judgment should be reformed, but contends that the judgment should show not only
    that the jury convicted appellant of the offense of murder under penal code section
    19.02(b) but also that the jury assessed a first degree punishment under section
    19.02(c). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(b) (describing offense of murder); 19.02(c)
    (describing degree of offense).
    The State contends that under code of criminal procedure article 42.01 § 1,
    the judgment must reflect both the offense and the degree of the offense for which
    appellant was convicted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.01 § 1(13), (14) (“The
    judgment shall reflect . . . 13. The offense or offenses for which the defendant was
    convicted; 14. The date of the offense or offenses and degree of offense for which
    the defendant was convicted . . . .”).
    The judgment here, however, already reflects “Degree of Offense: 1st Degree
    Felony,” in addition to citing section 19.02(c) as the “Statute for Offense.” By
    reforming the judgment as appellant requests, article 42.01’s requirements will have
    been met.