Justin Lee Fountain v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] , 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
    We review a trial court’s decision regarding the admissibility of evidence under an abuse
    of discretion standard. Johnson v. State, 
    490 S.W.3d 895
    , 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). We will
    uphold the trial court’s ruling if it was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. See Gonzalez
    v. State, 
    544 S.W.3d 363
    , 370 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Martinez v. State, 
    327 S.W.3d 727
    , 736
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Montgomery v. State, 
    810 S.W.2d 372
    , 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (op.
    on reh’g).
    Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that statements made by
    a person accused of a crime “may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same w[ere]
    freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 38.21 (West 2005). A person’s mental deficiency alone is not determinative in ascertaining
    the voluntariness of a confession and the waiver of the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-
    incrimination. Penry v. State, 
    903 S.W.2d 715