Justin Lee Fountain v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] , 343 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel
    Op.] 1981). We defer to the trial court’s responsibility to resolve any conflicts in the evidence, to
    weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts. Isassi v.
    State, 
    330 S.W.3d 633
    , 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Clayton v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 772
    , 778 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2007).
    To meet its burden of proof, the State was required to prove that Appellant intentionally or
    knowingly caused serious bodily injury to A.F., as charged in the indictment. See TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 22.04(a) (West 2019). The Texas Penal Code defines “serious bodily injury” as a
    “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46) (West 2021). Because injury to a child is a “result-oriented” or “result of
    conduct” offense, the culpable mental state relates to the result of the charged conduct rather than
    the nature or circumstances surrounding the charged conduct, and the defendant must have