Ortiz v. Patterson , 378 S.W.3d 667 ( 2012 )
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(A), (C) (emphasis added).

    Section 74.401 provides in relevant part: In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or *672death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert -witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:
    (1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
    (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or’ treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
    (3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.

    Id. § 74.401(a).

    A court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if the report “does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply” with the statutory definition of an expert report. Id. § 74.351(0.