Johnnie Dempsey Wood v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] non-statutory allegations.” Johnson v. State, 
    364 S.W.3d 292
    , 298–99 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2012).
    6
    that “[t]he Texas ‘immaterial variance’ law as set out in Gollihar does not apply to the
    specific statutory elements alleged in the indictment”).
    III. Discussion
    Texas Penal Code Section 46.04(a) prohibits a felon from possessing a firearm
    for a minimum of five years after the conviction,6 but the maximum timeframe for the
    prohibition and the locations to which it extends depend on several factors. 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04
    (a). The statute provides:
    A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he
    possesses a firearm:
    (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the
    person’s release from confinement following conviction of the
    felony or the person’s release from supervision under community
    supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is
    later; or
    6
    Because Wood possessed a firearm more than five years after his felony
    conviction, the cases addressing unlawful-possession offenses within the minimum
    five-year period are distinguishable. Cf., e.g., Cunningham v. State, No. 06-15-00129-CR,
    
    2016 WL 5377916