in the Estate of Steven Stavron ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.2221(c)(1); see also Narvaez v. Powell, 
    564 S.W.3d 49
    , 57
    (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.) (“In order for a probate court to assert
    jurisdiction over matters incident to an estate, a probate proceeding must be pending
    in the court.”). Papaliodis filed suit not only against Stavron but also against Shannon
    as successor temporary administrator. His first cause of action involved a suit on a
    rejected claim, which must be brought in the probate court. See 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.064
    (a) (“A claim or part of a claim that has been rejected by the personal
    representative is barred unless not later than the 90th day after the date of rejection
    the claimant commences suit on the claim in the court of original probate jurisdiction
    in which the estate is pending.”).
    Even after the claims against Shannon were nonsuited, claims for what
    Papaliodis described as “valuable legal services and advanced costs and fees on behalf
    of the estate” remained pending against Stavron. Even if these claims were not