Fred Lupfer and Advanced Public Insurance Adjusters, LLC v. James R. "Jim" Beneke and the Beneke Company ( 2021 )
[…] Anderson), in Hill County, near Hillsboro, which was damaged by a tornado on
    January 15, 2017. On January 17, he signed a contract with Lupfer, a public insurance adjuster
    (PA), 1 under which Lupfer was to provide PA services in exchange for ten percent of any
    insurance settlement (the Lupfer contract). The contract includes a statutorily required provision
    1  A public insurance adjuster is paid to negotiate on behalf of an insured a claim for
    property loss or damage with an insurance company. See Tex. Ins. Code § 4102.001(3).
    that states, “The insured may cancel this contract by written notice to the public insurance
    adjuster within 72 hours of signature for any reason.” See Tex. Ins. Code § 4102.103(b) (PA
    contract “must contain a provision allowing the client to rescind the contract by written notice . .
    . within 72 hours of signature”).     Despite that provision, Lupfer began work immediately,
    meeting for several hours on January 17 and 18 with Anderson and Ron Murchek, an adjuster for
    Anderson’s insurer based in Denton, and assessing damage to the marina.