In re Jeffery Allen Whitfield
[…] notice of appeal. See Castillo v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 196
    , 198 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (“Timely
    filing of a written notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite.”). Under the Texas Rules of
    Appellate Procedure, a criminal defendant must file his notice of appeal within thirty days after
    the day sentence is imposed or suspended in open court, or after the day the trial court enters an
    appealable order—or within ninety days, if he timely files a motion for new trial. Tex. R. App.
    P. 26.2(a)(1)-(2); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.05 (“An appeal under [Chapter 64] is to a
    court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter . . . .”).
    In this case, the trial court signed the appealable order denying Whitfield’s motion
    for DNA testing on February 2, 2021. Because no motion for new trial was filed, the deadline