Juan Javier Garcia-Vazquez v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] State, 
    161 S.W.3d 491
    , 497 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Under Texas law, a defendant has the
    burden of producing evidence to raise the defense of entrapment at trial, and the
    defendant must present a prima facie case that:
    1) he engaged in the conduct charged;
    2) because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent;
    3) who used persuasion or other means; and
    4) those means were likely to cause [ordinarily law-abiding people] to
    commit the offense.
    Hernandez, 
    161 S.W.3d at 497
    –99; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06. “Conduct
    merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute
    entrapment.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a). The entrapment defense consists of
    two tests: the first is subjective, and the second is objective. See England v. State,
    
    887 S.W.2d 902
    , 910 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). The subjective test is satisfied only