Linda Fitzerman v. Classic Americana, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] forth in Chapter 41 of the civil practice and remedies code were applicable. Under section
    41.008(b), exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to
    the greater of two times the amount of economic damages, plus noneconomic damages not to
    exceed $750,000, or $200,000. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.008(b) (West 2015).
    These limits do not apply, however, to a cause of action based on conduct described as a felony
    under certain sections of the penal code committed knowingly or intentionally. 
    Id. § 41.008(c).
    Theft as defined in Chapter 31 of the penal code, “the punishment level of which is a felony of
    the third degree or higher,” is included in the enumerated felonies. 
    Id. § 41.008(c)(13).
    Classic
    Americana argues that if the jury made an affirmative finding in response to Question 3, then any
    exemplary damages award would not be subject to Chapter 41’s limits.