George Wood v. Matthew D. Wiggins, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] affirmative defense and renders a contract that falls within its purview
    unenforceable. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE 26.01(a); TEX. R. CIV. P. 94. Here, Wiggins
    pleaded the statute of frauds as an affirmative defense and thus had the initial burden
    to establish that the alleged promise fell within the statute of frauds. See TEX. BUS.
    & COM. CODE § 26.01(a), (b)(2); TEX. R. CIV. P. 94. Whether a contract comes within
    the statute of frauds is a question of law, which we review de novo. Dynegy, Inc. v.
    Yates, 
    422 S.W.3d 638
    , 642 (Tex. 2013).
    Section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that “a
    contract for the sale of real estate” or “an agreement which is not to be performed
    within one year from the date of making the agreement” is not enforceable unless it
    “is (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or
    agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.” TEX. BUS. & COM.
    CODE § 26.01(a)(1), (2), (b)(4), (6).
    B.    Analysis
    With respect to the Waverly Canyon Properties, in April 2007, the parties
    entered an oral agreement that (1) they would purchase these properties, which were