Fela B. Olivarez v. Cristo Rey Garza ( 2021 )
[…] judgment against her, and then find out if she is going to appeal. And then
    after 30 days have gone by and the judgment is final and there is not an
    appeal, then I think it might be appropriate to begin the process of collecting
    the judgment. And if you can’t get the judgment collected, then you say:
    Judge, we can’t get it worked out. We need special help. That’s what
    receivers do. I’ve been a receiver and it is usually a complex, difficult,
    complicated case. This is a money judgment that might be for either
    $11,000 or $17,000.
    However, § 31.002 contains no such requirement; there is no thirty-day waiting period for
    a judgment to become final or to “find out if [the surety] is going to appeal.” See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 31.002(e) (“The court may . . . appoint a receiver with authority
    to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the
    judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.”); see also Plaza Court,
    Ltd. v. West, 
    879 S.W.2d 271
    , 276 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, no writ.)
    23
    (explaining that the turnover statute does not provide for notice or a hearing to be afforded
    a judgment debtor in a turnover proceeding).