Fela B. Olivarez v. Cristo Rey Garza ( 2021 )
[…] items as rentals which accrued while the case is on appeal, the damages cannot be
    10
    determined in an appellate court but must be determined by proof of facts transpiring after
    judgment and during the pendency of the appeal.” Baxter, 
    2004 WL 303594
    , at *1.
    However, this case does not concern the non-payment of rent in a landlord-tenant
    dispute, and the parties are not assessing the calculation of rentals under a lease
    agreement as in Baxter. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (expressly providing that in
    setting a supersedeas bond, the court shall take “into consideration the value of rents
    likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during
    appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate”) (emphasis
    added). Therefore, we find this authority unpersuasive.
    Fela does not ask us to review the merits of the county court’s supersedeas bond.
    See id. Rather, she prays that we reverse the third court’s order of damages based on
    the lack of evidence before it.