Fela B. Olivarez v. Cristo Rey Garza ( 2021 )
[…] Co., 
    540 S.W.3d 577
    , 581 (Tex. 2018). A
    turnover proceeding is “purely procedural in nature” and is limited in scope. Kothmann v.
    Cook, 
    113 S.W.3d 471
    , 475 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, no pet.). To obtain relief under
    the turnover statute, a judgment creditor must prove: (1) the judgment debtor owns
    property, including present or future rights to property; (2) the property is not exempt from
    attachment, execution, or seizure; and (3) the property “cannot readily be attached or
    levied on or by ordinary legal process.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE ANN. § 31.002; Black
    v. Shor, 
    443 S.W.3d 170
    , 176 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2013, pet. denied).
    “Upon finding that the elements of [§] 31.002(a) are satisfied, a trial court has discretion
    to issue a range of remedies, including . . . appointing a receiver with the authority to take
    possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment
    creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.” Black, 443 S.W.3d at 175.
    B.     Discussion
    Here, the original court held an evidentiary hearing on turnover relief and appointed
    22
    a receiver. The receiver subsequently filed a motion to show cause asserting that Fela