Barrueta, Vicente v. State ( 2013 )
[…] not eligible for parole. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(a) (West 2012). The State agrees
    that appellant was not eligible for parole, but the State contends that the instruction was not
    erroneous or, alternatively, that the instruction did not cause egregious harm.
    Appellant argues that the instruction was erroneous under article 37.07 of the Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure, contending specifically that section 4(a) of that article required the trial
    judge not to give any instructions regarding parole. Section 4(a) provides a four-paragraph set of
    –8–
    instructions about “good conduct time” and parole that the trial judge “shall” give the jury if the
    defendant has been convicted of certain offenses, “unless the defendant has been convicted of . . .
    an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (f) of that
    section.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (West 2012). Appellant was convicted
    under section 22.021 and was punishable under subsection (f) of that section, so the section 4(a)
    instructions were not required. But, as the State points out, the trial judge did not give the jury