Jonas Smith v. State ( 2016 )
[…] 14
    Appellant further acknowledges that he “did not object on grounds that the trial
    court failed to adhere to the procedures set out in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. §
    38.074” and is therefore “presently constrained from urging error on this basis.”
    Appellant nonetheless argues that “the contents of” article 38.074 are “germane to
    [his] objection on the basis of prejudice” and quotes the language of article 38.074
    in his brief. Article 38.074 governs testimony of a child in prosecution of an
    offense.
    Article 38.074, section 1(2) provides that a “‘[s]upport person’ means any
    person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of a child.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.074, § 1(2) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Section 3(b)
    provides that “[o]n the motion of any party . . ., the court shall allow the child to
    have a toy, blanket, or similar comforting item in the child’s possession while
    testifying or allow a support person to be present in close proximity to the child
    during the child’s testimony if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence
    that: (1) the child cannot reliably testify without the possession of the item or
    presence of the support person, as applicable; and (2) granting the motion is not
    likely to prejudice the trier of fact in evaluating the child’s testimony.” 
    Id. § 3(b)
    (Vernon Supp. 2015). Section 3(d) provides that the “court may set any other
    conditions and limitations on the taking of the testimony of a child that it finds just
    and appropriate, considering the interests of the child, the rights of the defendant,