Jonas Smith v. State ( 2016 )
[…] P. 33.1(a); 
    Lovill, 319 S.W.3d at 692
    . Even if appellant had preserved this argument, it is without merit in light
    of Officer Poswalk’s testimony.
    We also reject appellant’s contention that his warrantless arrest was
    unlawful because Officer “Poswalk conceded there was no ‘danger of further
    bodily injury’ to the complainant at the time of Appellant’s arrest.” Nothing in
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 14.03(a)(4) requires a complainant to be
    in “danger of further bodily injury” at the time of appellant’s arrest. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(4). Article 14.03(a)(4) provides that “Any peace
    officer may arrest, without warrant . . . persons who[m] the peace officer has
    probable cause to believe have committed an offense involving family violence.”
    
    Id. Appellant confuses
    the requirements of article 14.03(a)(4) with the
    requirements of article 14.03(a)(2), which provides that “Any peace officer may
    9
    arrest, without warrant . . . persons who[m] the peace officer has probable cause to
    believe have committed an assault resulting in bodily injury to another person and
    the peace officer has probable cause to believe that there is danger of further bodily
    injury to that person.” See 
    id. art. 14.03(a)(2).
    Appellant was not arrested pursuant
    to article 14.03(a)(2); instead, appellant was arrested pursuant to article
    14.03(a)(4).
    The evidence presented at the motion to suppress hearing supports a