Jonas Smith v. State ( 2016 )
[…] have a toy, blanket, or similar comforting item in the child’s possession while
    testifying or allow a support person to be present in close proximity to the child
    during the child’s testimony if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence
    that: (1) the child cannot reliably testify without the possession of the item or
    presence of the support person, as applicable; and (2) granting the motion is not
    likely to prejudice the trier of fact in evaluating the child’s testimony.” 
    Id. § 3(b)
    (Vernon Supp. 2015). Section 3(d) provides that the “court may set any other
    conditions and limitations on the taking of the testimony of a child that it finds just
    and appropriate, considering the interests of the child, the rights of the defendant,
    and any other relevant factors.” 
    Id. § 3(d)
    (Vernon Supp. 2015).
    Appellant argues in his brief that (1) the “definition of ‘support person’ in
    Section 1(2) specifically references a ‘person,’ not an animal;” (2) a “canine seated