City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] information, and others, but not listing retail).
    25
    products, “[t]o promote economic development in the State” if they
    meet certain qualifications. 
    Id. art. VIII,
    § 1-j(a).
    • Local government code section 501.004(a)(1) states that “the
    present and prospective right to gainful employment and the general
    welfare of the people of this state require as a public purpose the
    promotion and development of new and expanded business
    enterprises and of job training.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 501.004(a)(1).
    • Local government code sections 504.107(b) and 505.106(b) provide
    that for purposes of the TTCA, a Type A or Type B economic
    development corporation “is a governmental unit and the
    corporation’s actions are governmental functions.”            
    Id. §§ 504.107(b),
    505.106(b) (West 2015).
    • Agriculture code sections 12.027 and 12.0273 allow the state
    department of agriculture to maintain an economic development
    program for rural areas. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. §§ 12.027, .0273
    (West 2018).