City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 505.155 (West 2015) (providing that economic development corporations are
    allowed to undertake projects “to promote or develop new or expanded business
    enterprises that create or retain primary jobs”), 
    id. § 501.002(12)(A)
    (West 2015)
    (defining “primary job” to include manufacturing, transportation, warehousing,
    information, and others, but not listing retail).
    25
    products, “[t]o promote economic development in the State” if they
    meet certain qualifications. 
    Id. art. VIII,
    § 1-j(a).
    • Local government code section 501.004(a)(1) states that “the
    present and prospective right to gainful employment and the general
    welfare of the people of this state require as a public purpose the
    promotion and development of new and expanded business
    enterprises and of job training.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 501.004(a)(1).
    • Local government code sections 504.107(b) and 505.106(b) provide
    that for purposes of the TTCA, a Type A or Type B economic
    development corporation “is a governmental unit and the