City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] enterprises, or to improve the quality or quantity of services essential
    for the development of viable communities and economic growth,
    “including services related to education, transportation, public safety,
    recreation, health care, training, community planning, or
    employment.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 152.151 (West 2004).
    • Tax code section 313.003 identifies large-scale capital investments,
    new, high-paying jobs, and expansion of the state’s ad valorem tax
    base as purposes for the Texas Economic Development Act. Tex.
    Tax Code Ann. § 313.003 (West 2015).
    • Health and safety code section 75.001 states that one of the
    purposes of the regional or local health care programs for
    employees of small businesses is to “contribute to economic
    development by helping small businesses remain competitive with a
    healthy workforce and health care benefits that will attract
    employees.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 75.001(3) (West
    2017).
    • Utilities code section 58.201(a) states that “[i]t is the goal of this state
    to facilitate and promote the deployment of advanced
    27
    telecommunications infrastructure to spur economic development