City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] Economic Development and Tourism Office to establish a
    clearinghouse to provide information and assistance to businesses
    and communities in the state on federal, state, local, and private
    business development programs and rural and urban community
    economic development programs and services after finding that
    “economic development programs and services are located in a
    number of state agencies,” which “need to work together to provide
    outreach and assistance to local governments and businesses.” 
    Id. §§ 481.166–.167
    (West 2012).
    • Government code section 489.101 provided for the creation of an
    economic development bank to ensure “that communities and
    businesses in this state have access to capital for economic
    development purposes.” 
    Id. § 489.101
    (West 2012).
    • Water code section 152.151 defines “economic development
    program” with regard to river authorities engaged in distribution and
    sale of electricity as a program to encourage economic