City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] governmental function as to render the act governmental?
    The state constitution and statutes have identified some forms of economic
    development as constituting a public purpose or goal, which in turn could—
    depending on the facts—be construed as a governmental function for which
    immunity from suit applies. A random sampling of the articles of our constitution
    and our statutes demonstrates how frequently the concept of “economic
    development” is tied to a state goal and purpose. For example,
    • Article III, section 52-a of the Texas constitution authorizes the
    legislature to “provide for the creation of programs and the making of
    loans and grants of public money . . . for the public purposes of
    development and diversification of the economy of the state, the
    elimination of unemployment or underemployment in the state” and
    related endeavors. Tex. Const. art. III, § 52-a.
    • Article VIII, section 1-j(a) of the Texas constitution authorizes tax
    exemptions of goods, wares, merchandise, other tangible personal
    property, and ores, other than oil, natural gas, and other petroleum
    3