City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] attract and retain businesses and jobs, and ideally prevent, but at least impede,
    the cycle of economic decline and urban decay” through influencing “the location
    decisions of private corporations for the benefit of some particular geographic
    area, . . . local, regional, state, or national” (footnotes omitted)).
    Local government code chapter 380, “Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to
    Municipal Planning and Development,” covers economic development programs
    and grants by certain municipalities. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 380.001,
    4
    .003 (West 2005), § 380.002 (West Supp. 2017). Section 380.001 allows a city
    to set up a program for loans and grants of public money “to promote state or
    local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in
    the municipality.” 
    Id. § 380.001(a).
    B. The Contract
    Pursuant to local government code chapter 380, on December 15, 2004,
    Westworth Village, White Settlement, and Allegiance Commercial Development
    LP entered a contract entitled, “Economic Development Program Grant