City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] agreement.
    Westworth Village answered with a general denial and, in addition to the
    grounds set out in its March 14, 2016 notice, Westworth Village raised lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction based on governmental immunity. In its subsequent
    plea to the jurisdiction, Westworth Village contended that it was immune from suit
    because it had acted in its governmental capacity based on the collection and
    distribution of sales taxes and redevelopment of property for economic
    development purposes. Westworth Village also cited to local government code
    section 271.152 to argue that the statutory waiver therein did not apply.
    8
    Local government code section 271.152 provides:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the
    constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract
    subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
    purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to
    the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2016). A “contract subject to this
    subchapter” is one that is in writing and either (1) states the essential terms of
    the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity
    and is properly executed on the entity’s behalf or (2) involves the sale or delivery