City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] new, high-paying jobs, and expansion of the state’s ad valorem tax
    base as purposes for the Texas Economic Development Act. Tex.
    Tax Code Ann. § 313.003 (West 2015).
    • Health and safety code section 75.001 states that one of the
    purposes of the regional or local health care programs for
    employees of small businesses is to “contribute to economic
    development by helping small businesses remain competitive with a
    healthy workforce and health care benefits that will attract
    employees.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 75.001(3) (West
    2017).
    • Utilities code section 58.201(a) states that “[i]t is the goal of this state
    to facilitate and promote the deployment of advanced
    27
    telecommunications infrastructure to spur economic development
    throughout this state.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 58.201(a) (West
    2016).
    • Labor code section 303.004(b)(1)(B) requires each public community
    or technical college providing workforce training under chapter 303
    to “identify strategies for improving the delivery of workforce training