City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas , 558 S.W.3d 232 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. §§ 504.107(b),
    505.106(b) (West 2015).
    • Agriculture code sections 12.027 and 12.0273 allow the state
    department of agriculture to maintain an economic development
    program for rural areas. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. §§ 12.027, .0273
    (West 2018).
    • Education code section 52.63 states, as to college savings bonds,
    that encouraging enrollment at postsecondary educational
    institutions “promotes the public welfare and economic development
    of this state and, consequently, serves an important public purpose.”
    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 52.63(2) (West 2012).
    • Transportation code section 451.201 states, in a chapter dedicated
    to metropolitan rapid transit authorities, that “regional economic
    development facilities” involved in such projects include only those
    facilities that “will lead to the creation of new jobs, maintain existing
    jobs, or generally improve the conditions under which a local
    economy may prosper.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 451.201 (West
    2013).
    • Government code section 481.0069(d)(2) provides that money in the
    Texas Spaceport Trust Fund may be spent by a development
    corporation created under local government code chapter 507 if it