In the June 2017 Biloxi Bacon lawsuit, Biloxi Bacon requested a declaration that Woodland Heights abandoned the Use Easement by forfeiting its right to do business in Texas and ceasing to exist. But, as noted above, Woodland Heights 34 conveyed the Dominant Tract to Sawyer Heights in 2004; Sawyer Heights then conveyed this tract to Target. Thus, Woodland Heights no longer held any interest in the Dominant Tract, and it was no longer a party to the Easement Agreement and did not hold the Use Easement because these covenants ran with the Dominant Tract. Section 37.006 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (the “UDJA”) requires that, when “declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a). Undisputedly, Target was not a party to the Biloxi Bacon lawsuit. “A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceedings.” Id. Texas courts, including this court, have universally enforced this provision. See, e.g., Brooks v. Northglen Ass’n,
141 S.W.3d 158, 163 (Tex. 2004) (parties not joined in declaratory judgment suit are not bound by declarations arising therefrom); In re Estate of Nunu,