Jetall Companies, Inc. v. JPG Waco Heritage LLC ( 2021 )
[…] decision. See, e.g., Jetall Cos. v. JPG Waco Heritage, LLC, 20-0785, 
    2021 Tex. LEXIS 192
     (Tex. Mar. 5, 2021).
    Jetall Cos., Inc. v. JPG Waco Heritage LLC                                                            Page 3
    hearing date. See 
    id. 27
    .005(a) (“The court must rule on a motion under Section 27.003 not
    later than the 30th day following the date the hearing on the motion concludes.”).
    Because the trial court did not issue a ruling within thirty days of the hearing date,
    pursuant to section 27.008 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Jetall’s TCPA
    motion to dismiss was denied by operation of law, and Jetall is entitled to appeal the
    denial of the motion. See 
    id.
     § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss
    under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to
    have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.”).
    Timeliness of Jetall’s TCPA Motion to Dismiss
    In its sole issue on appeal, Jetall complains that the trial court erred by denying its
    TCPA motion to dismiss. Specifically, Jetall contends that: (1) the TCPA motion to