Jetall Companies, Inc. v. JPG Waco Heritage LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Beaumont 2015, pet. denied). In reviewing the trial court’s ruling, we consider the
    pleadings and the evidence the trial court considered at the time the ruling occurred. TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a); see In re Lipsky, 
    460 S.W.3d 579
    , 587 (Tex. 2015).
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Jetall argues that its TCPA motion to dismiss was timely filed because
    the deadline to file the TCPA motion to dismiss was extended by JPG’s filing of its second
    and third amended original answer and counterclaims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 27.003(b) (“A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not
    later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”).
    The Texas Supreme Court has stated the following regarding the TCPA and the
    Act’s timeliness requirements:
    The TCPA was designed to protect both a defendant’s rights of
    speech, petition, and association and a claimant’s right to pursue valid legal