Raymond Gene Lazarine v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] have been convicted absent the misconduct.
    Under these circumstances, the trial court was reasonable in believing that its
    instruction to disregard the comment was effective and that Lazarine was not
    prejudiced by the prosecutor’s remark. See Hawkins, 
    135 S.W.3d at 85
    . We
    28
    conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Lazarine’s motion for
    mistrial.
    We overrule Lazarine’s third issue.
    Assessment of Costs and Fines
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.15(a-1) states that “during or
    immediately after imposing a sentence in a case” the trial court “shall inquire
    whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or
    part of the fine and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.15(a-1). In his fourth
    issue, Lazarine argues the trial court erred by assessing a $10,000 fine and $440 in
    court costs against him without first inquiring about his ability to pay the fine and
    costs.