Enrique Lopez, Individually, and as Representative of the Estate of Tristan Lopez v. Guiding Light, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] A “child-care facility” is defined to mean “a facility licensed, certified, or registered by the department to provide assessment, care, training, education, custody, treatment, or supervision for a child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility, for all or part of the 24-hour day, whether or not the facility is operated for profit or charges for the services it offers.” Id. § 42.002(4). A “residential child-care facility” is defined to mean “a facility licensed or certified by the department that operates for all of the 24-hour day. The term includes general residential operations, child-placing agencies, specialized child-care homes, cottage home operations, continuum-of-care residential operations, and agency foster homes.” Id. § 42.002(19). However, these definitions say nothing about the degree of treatment services rendered or the severity of emotional disorders treated. See Shiloh, 510 S.W.3d at 40 (holding same).