Enrique Lopez, Individually, and as Representative of the Estate of Tristan Lopez v. Guiding Light, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] The components of the contract included, among other things, that the contractor provide diagnostic assessments, develop, coordinate, and implement a service plan that supports the 3 The Department “may enter into contracts or agreements with any person, including a federal, state, or other public or private agency, as necessary to perform any of the department’s powers or duties.” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 40.058(a). “A contract for residential child-care services provided by a general residential operation . . . must include provisions that: (1) enable the department and commission to monitor the effectiveness of the services; (2) specify performance outcomes, financial penalties for failing to meet any specified performance outcomes, and financial incentives for exceeding any specified performance outcomes; (3) authorize the department or commission to terminate the contract or impose monetary sanctions for a violation of a provision of the contract that specifies performance criteria or for underperformance in meeting any specified performance outcomes; (4) authorize the department or commission, an agent of the department or commission, and the state auditor to inspect all books, records, and files maintained by a contractor relating to the contract; and (5) are necessary, as determined by the department or commission, to ensure accountability for the delivery of services and for the expenditure of public funds. Id. § 40.058(f). - 11 - 04-20-00561-CV Department’s permanency plan for the child and address the services that would be offered to a child to meet the child’s specific needs.