152 Lakewest Community, LP and Supreme Development Corporation v. Ameristar Apartment Services, L.P. D/B/A Ameristar Screen & Glass ( 2021 )
[…] See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3) (providing four definitions of “governmental
    unit”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8) (appeal permitted from an
    interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental
    unit as that term is defined in [Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code] Section
    101.001.”). We, therefore, have jurisdiction over this appeal with respect to
    Lakewest and Supreme only if they are “governmental units.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8).
    Lakewest and Supreme contend they are “governmental units” as defined by
    section 101.001(3)(D), which defines “governmental unit” as “any other institution,
    agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from
    the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the
    constitution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(D). The phrase
    “institution, agency, or organ of government” has a broad meaning and encompasses
    an “entity that operates as part of a larger governmental system.” Univ. of the
    –4–
    Incarnate Word v. Redus, 
    518 S.W.3d 905