152 Lakewest Community, LP and Supreme Development Corporation v. Ameristar Apartment Services, L.P. D/B/A Ameristar Screen & Glass ( 2021 )
[…] considered a public facility corporation. See SJ Med. Ctr., L.L.C. v. Estahbanati, 
    418 S.W.3d 867
    , 869 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (dismissing
    appeal of order denying plea to the jurisdiction for lack of jurisdiction because, as
    an LLC, the party was not a “nonprofit corporation, partnership, or sole
    –6–
    proprietorship” as required to be a governmental unit under applicable statute).
    Indeed, Chapter 303 of the local government code under which Lakewest seeks
    immunity applies to corporations. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 303.002(b) (“The
    legislature intends that a corporation created under this chapter be a public
    corporation, constituted authority, and instrumentality authorized to issue bonds on
    behalf of its sponsor . . . .”); see e.g., id. at §§ 303.022, 303.024, 303.025 (creation
    and operation of PFCs). Further, DHA’s general counsel. Gregory T. Mays, testified
    via affidavit below that “DHA formed Lakewest to act as the operator and manager
    of the Lakeview Townhomes.”