At trial, Richard objected to the language in the indictment, arguing “that because the State indicted it as intentionally and knowingly, by putting the ‘or,’ it lessens the burden to only needing to achieve knowingly. They indicted it as intentionally and knowingly.” The trial court overruled Richard’s objection. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has long approved the practice of pleading alternative elements of an offense conjunctively and charging the jury disjunctively, whenever the statutory language is disjunctive. Nickerson v. State,
782 S.W.2d 887, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Section 481.115(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code states, “Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1 or 1-B.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115 (Supp.) (emphasis added). Methamphetamine is a Penalty Group 1 substance. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(6) (Supp.).