Janna Russell v. David Christopher Russell , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10097 ( 2015 )
[…] In
    any event, the trial court’s comments made at the conclusion of a bench trial are not a substitute
    for findings of fact and conclusions of law. See In the interest of W.E.R., 
    669 S.W.2d 716
    , 716
    (Tex. 1984) (per curiam).
    
    8 S.W.3d 59
    , 69 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied), in which we
    held that the trial court did not err by denying attorney’s fees under 157.167
    without stating good cause because the movant presented no evidence of fees. Id.
    We disagree with Chris that section 157.167 is not triggered if the requested
    fees are unreasonable. Section 157.167 expressly provides that the statute is
    triggered “if the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support
    payments,” not on a threshold finding of reasonableness. See Tex. Fam. Code §
    157.167(a). Absent a specific finding that the respondent has shown good cause to
    not pay attorney’s fees, and the court stating the reasons supporting such a finding,