the Duncan House Charitable Corporation v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2021 )
[…] judicial review. Vitol, Inc., 529 S.W.3d at 166. As a result, “a taxpayer’s failure to
    pursue an appraisal review board proceeding deprives the courts of jurisdiction to
    decide most matters relating to ad valorem taxes.” Cameron Appraisal Dist. v.
    Rourk, 
    194 S.W.3d 501
    , 502 (Tex. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Pursuant to Chapter 41 of the Property Tax Code, property owners are
    entitled to administratively protest certain actions related to property taxes to an
    appraisal review board. See Tex. Tax Code § 41.41(a). Section 41.41 outlines
    eight actions that may be protested by a property owner to an appraisal review
    board, including “denial to the property owner in whole or in part of a partial
    exemption.” Id. § 41.41(a)(4). In addition, subsection (a)(9) authorizes a general
    protest of “any other action of the chief appraiser [or] appraisal district . . . that
    applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” Id. § 41.41(a)(9). A protest
    asserting that a property qualifies for exemption from taxation is properly raised
    through Chapter 41 proceedings before an appraisal review board. See Harris
    Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Nunu, No. 14-08-00528-CV, 
    2009 WL 2620732
    , at *1
    (Tex.