the Duncan House Charitable Corporation v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2021 )
[…] an application for a 2018 tax exemption, it failed to exhaust its
    administrative remedies when it failed to do so.
    Section 11.18 of the Texas Property Tax Code provides that a charitable
    organization is exempt from taxation on the buildings and tangible personal
    property it owns so long as the property is used exclusively by the charitable
    6
    organization. See Tex. Tax Code § 11.18. To qualify for that exemption, however,
    the charitable organization “must apply for the exemption.” See id. § 11.43(a). In
    addition, the Property Tax Code provides that “[a]n exemption provided by Section
    . . . 11.18, . . . once allowed, need not be claimed in subsequent years, and except
    as otherwise provided by Subsection (e), the exemption applies to the property
    until it changes ownership or the person’s qualification for the exemption
    changes. . . .” See id. § 11.43(c). If a charitable organization fails to timely file a
    completed application form in a given year, it “may not receive the exemption for
    that year.” See id. § 11.43(e). Therefore, under the plain language of the statute,