IN RE ALLEN J. JONES, Relator
[…] asked the trial court to disqualify Brown
    from further representation of Faire in her
    underlying lawsuit.
    Respondent:            Hon. Richard Price, 150th District Court,
    Bexar County, Texas.
    Respondent’s Action:   The trial court denied Jones’ motion on
    October 2, 2015.
    Relief Sought:         Jones respectfully requests this Court
    vacate the trial court’s October 2, 2015
    Order and direct the trial court to grant the
    Motion to Disqualify.
    2
    STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
    This Court has jurisdiction under Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    22.221(b)(1): “Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may
    issue writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating
    those writs, against a … judge of a district or county court in the court
    of appeals district[.]” See also TEX. R. APP. P. 52.1 et seq. (governing
    original proceedings in appellate courts). The 150th District Court,
    Bexar County, Texas is within this Court’s district. TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 22.201(e). This Court’s mandamus authority extends to orders