David F. Henges v. Leslie Henges Dolliver, Limited Guardian of the Person and Full Guardian of the Estate for David Henges ( 2021 )
[…] alternative to a guardianship in this case, and the evidentiary record supports this finding. There
    was evidence that Henges made independent decisions about what medications he would take
    15
    that were contrary to the advice of his treating physicians, that Henges purchased and hid
    medications in his room, and that he took medications that risked damage to his heart. Dolliver
    testified that the existing medical power of attorney provides her with a way to carry out
    Henges’s wishes, but not to guide them or oversee those decisions. See id. § 166.164 (statutory
    form for medical power of attorney provides that “Your agent is obligated to follow your
    instructions when making decisions on your behalf.”).          Henges testified that he had been
    “misdiagnosed” by six neurologists and psychiatrists and there was evidence that he sought out
    medical opinions that would confirm his belief that he did not have any cognitive or executive
    function impairment.