David F. Henges v. Leslie Henges Dolliver, Limited Guardian of the Person and Full Guardian of the Estate for David Henges ( 2021 )
[…] is not necessary.
    The Texas Estates Code expressly provides that the probate court must determine
    “whether the proposed ward lacks the capacity . . . to make personal decisions regarding . . .
    operating a motor vehicle.” Tex. Est. Code § 1101.101(c). Thus, the Legislature intended for
    the probate court, not the Texas Department of Public Safety, to determine whether a proposed
    ward has the capacity to drive.       For its part, the DPS is required to defer to a judicial
    determination of capacity. See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 521.319(a) (“A person may not operate a
    14
    motor vehicle if the person: . . . (2) has been determined by a judgment of a court to be totally
    incapacitated or incapacitated to act as the operator of a motor vehicle.”); .319(d) (mechanism
    for court to notify agency of incapacity finding); .201 (department prohibited from issuing new
    license to person found by court to be incapacitated). The statutory framework provides that