Richard Manning, Tammy Manning, and All Occupants of 1036 Sunset, Waco, TX 76704 v. Mae Johnson and Pat Williams ( 2021 )
[…] Counsel also separately
    forwarded that message to Manning’s email address, as shown by the email chain admitted into
    evidence, and Manning confirmed that the email address used in the email was his. The County
    Court denied Manning’s motions.
    II.      We Lack Jurisdiction to Address the Issue of Possession
    We first highlight the parameters of our jurisdiction. The trial court found that Manning
    was using the Property for residential and commercial purposes.                             That finding was not
    challenged by motion for new trial or on appeal. Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code
    states, “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of
    possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (Supp.). As a result, we do not have jurisdiction over this appeal as
    it relates to issues of possession. See In re High Pointe Invs., LLC, 
    552 S.W.3d 384
    , 388 (Tex.
    4