Tracy Lynn Rennie, Keith Bailey and David Lewis Golden v. Keith Alan Young ( 2015 )
[…] found that there was no conflict between the affidavit and Young’s testimony and evidence
    admitted at trial.
    It is without question that sections 156 and 160 provide that (1) community property of
    the decedent is subject to community debts; and (2) a surviving spouse may dispose of
    community property for the payment of community debts. However, these provisions do not
    negate or conflict with section 37’s requirement that title to an estate passes to heirs “subject . . .
    to the payment of the debts of the intestate.” Section 37 provides in relevant part that “whenever
    a person dies intestate, all of his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law, but with the
    exception aforesaid shall still be liable and subject in their hands to the payment of the debts of
    the intestate.” See 
    Jackson, 234 S.W.2d at 416
    . Accordingly, we conclude appellants’ shares in
    the estate are subject to Lynda’s debts, although appellants are not personally liable for amounts
    in excess of their shares. See 
    Potts, 558 S.W.2d at 942
    –43.