Joe Murphy, Yoram Ben-Amram, and Galatex Development, Llc v. the City of Galveston, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] of a Special Use Permit or “SUP”-- on grounds of “ripeness”. On March 2, 2015,
    7
    following grants of extension, a Motion for Rehearing and Rehearing En Banc
    was filed, and was denied on April 23, 2015.
    This Petition for Review is timely filed on extension and seeks review of
    that portion of the Opinion dismissing Petitioners’ claim as to the denial of the
    Special Use Permit (SUP).
    Statement of Jurisdiction
    This Court has jurisdiction in this interlocutory appeal under Texas
    Government Code Secs. 22.001(a)(2); 22.001(a)(6) and 22.225 (e), the latter of
    which was amended in 2013 to read that “conflict” would exist to address
    inconsistency between decisions which “….should be clarified to remove
    unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Stephen F. Austin
    State University v. Flynn, 
    228 S.W.3d 653
    , 656 nn. 1-3 (Tex. 2007).
    More specifically, the Opinion herein(Tab A) conflicts inter alia with City of
    Harlingen v. Obra Homes, Inc., No. 13-02-268-CV, 
    2005 WL 74121
    at *3 (Tex.