Carl "Stacey" Neese, Individually and A/N/F of Logen Neese, Cameron Neese v. Ted B. Lyon, Marquette Wolf , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8102 ( 2015 )
[…] $500,000.” The text of § 17.49(g) supports the DTPA appellants’ argument that the $500,000
    cap must be applied on an individual-consumer basis. We conclude that appellees did not
    conclusively prove the § 17.49(g) exception and that the trial court erred by granting summary
    judgment on the DTPA claims.
    J.     Suspension and disbarment
    In their thirteenth and final issue, the Clients challenge the trial court’s dismissal of their
    request for an order suspending or revoking appellee Lyon’s law license pursuant to Texas
    Government Code § 82.062. Appellees argued that § 82.062 does not create a private cause of
    action. We agree with appellees.
    Section 82.062 provides in pertinent part:
    Any attorney who is guilty of barratry, any fraudulent or dishonorable
    conduct, or malpractice may be suspended from practice, or the attorney’s license
    may be revoked, by a district court of the county in which the attorney resides or
    in which the act complained of occurred.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.062 (West 2013).              We find no cases holding that § 82.062
    authorizes a private citizen to sue an attorney in district court for license suspension or
    –33–
    revocation. Cf. Merritt v. Davis, 
    331 S.W.3d 857
    , 862–63 (Tex.