the City of Houston v. Michael Gantt ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    the plaintiff. Id. We indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in
    the plaintiff’s favor. Id.
    APPLICABLE LAW
    The City of Houston is entitled to governmental immunity from suit unless
    that immunity is waived. See Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 
    578 S.W.3d 57
    , 62 (Tex.
    2019) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.025, .101). Under the TTCA, a
    governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it “not later than six
    months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” Id. §
    101.101(a). The Act provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against
    it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the
    incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably
    describe:
    (1) the damage or injury claimed;
    (2) the time and place of the incident; and
    (3) the incident. . . .
    (c) The notice requirements . . . do not apply if the governmental unit
    has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received
    some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.
    Id. § 101.101(a), (c). Claimants must also comply with any time requirements for
    notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. Id. § 101.101(b). The City of
    Houston’s charter requires written notice of claim within 90 days after the injuries
    or damages were sustained. Charter of the City of Houston art. IX, § 11.
    Either formal or actual notice is required as a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit.
    Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at 62, 77. In his brief, appellee concedes timely written notice
    was not provided. Accordingly, we sustain the City’s first issue that the requirements
    of subsection (a) were not satisfied. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a).
    3
    Thus, unless the City received actual notice, immunity was not waived. See Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(c).
    Actual notice exists only when the governmental unit has “knowledge of (1)
    a death, injury, or property damage; (2) the governmental unit’s alleged fault
    producing or contributing to the death, injury, or property damage; and (3) the
    identity of the parties involved.”