Vision Up, LLC v. Tamri Longabaugh, on Behalf of the Estate of Longabaugh ( 2021 )
[…] 852 S.W.2d 440
    , 444–45 (Tex. 1993).3 Vision Up,
    however, does not offer any explanation regarding how Spedale’s standing or lack
    of standing in the underlying litigation is relevant to this appeal from the trial
    court’s grant of summary judgment based on settlement agreements and releases
    which relinquished Vision Up’s claims against Longabaugh. We will not attempt
    to make such argument for Vision Up. See Rogers v. City of Houston, 
    627 S.W.3d 3
    In arguing that Spedale lacked standing, Vision Up points out that Business
    Organizations Code section 101.113 provides that “[a] member of a limited liability company
    may be named as a party in an action by or against the limited liability company only if the
    action is brought to enforce the member’s right against or liability to the company.” Tex. Bus.
    Orgs. Code § 101.113. Vision Up also asserts that a member of an LLC lacks standing to assert
    claims individually when a cause of action belongs to the company, citing Wyrick v. Business
    Bank of Texas, N.A., 
    577 S.W.3d 336
    , 353 (Tex.