Scott Alexander Clark v. Steven Wayne Clark and Robert George Clark ( 2021 )
[…] analysis of probate appeals. The majority states that we may have jurisdiction over
    the probate portion of the Order because “[p]robate proceedings are an exception to
    the ‘one final judgment’ rule.” The majority then cites cases for this proposition,
    giving the impression that this “exception” is judicially created.
    This analysis is misleading in multiple ways. First, our jurisdiction over
    1
    certain orders from the probate courts does not derive from caselaw, but rather from
    statute. One example is Estates Code section 32.001, which states, in relevant part:
    (a) All probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising
    original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate
    jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate
    proceeding as specified in Section 31.002 for that type of court.
    (b) A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as
    necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.
    (c) A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of
    appeals.
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001 (emphasis added). In this case, as in general, when the
    construction of a statute is relevant, I would begin by citing and analyzing the statute,
    rather than bypassing the statute and moving directly to a discussion of caselaw.