Scott Alexander Clark v. Steven Wayne Clark and Robert George Clark ( 2021 )
[…] Laws 4162, 4163 (Texas Probate Code § 5(f); “All final orders of any court exercising
    original probate jurisdiction shall be appealable to the courts of appeals.”), amended by Act of
    May 1, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 63, § 2, sec. 5(g), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 105, 106 (Texas Probate
    Code § 5(g); “All final orders of any court exercising original probate jurisdiction shall be
    appealable to the courts of appeals.”), Texas Probate Code § 5 repealed and amended to add § 4A
    (effective Sept. 1, 2009) and § 4A repealed (effective Jan. 1. 2014) and amended to add Estates
    Code § 32.001(c) (effective Jan. 1, 2014) by Act of May 29, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1351,
    § 12(b), (h), § 13(a), sec. 32.001(c), § 13(b), (c), § 15, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4273, 4275, 4279,
    4280, 4282 (Texas Probate Code § 4A(c); “A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to
    the court of appeals.”); Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001(c) (“A final order issued by a probate court
    is appealable to the court of appeals.”).
    Had the 1973 legislation been drafted today, the appeal of a “final order” in a probate
    proceeding might have been defined as a list of specific interlocutory appeals rather than defining
    the order as “final.” See De Ayala v. Mackie, 
    193 S.W.3d 575