Orca Assets, G.P., L.L.C. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 542 S.W.3d 591 ( 2015 )
[…] disclaimed, there was no disclaimer of the statutory implied covenant against prior conveyances.
    This covenant is set forth in section 5.023(a)(1) of the property code:
    (a) Unless the conveyance expressly provides otherwise, the use of “grant”
    or “convey” in a conveyance of an estate . . . implies only that the grantor
    . . . covenant[s] to the grantee . . . :
    (1) that prior to the execution of the conveyance the grantor has not
    conveyed the estate or any interest in the estate to a person other than
    the grantee; . . .
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.023(a)(1). There is also an implied covenant “that at the time of the
    execution of the conveyance the estate is free from encumbrances.” 
    Id. § 5.023(a)(2).
    Orca
    argues (1) the waiver of implied warranties in the leases is not specific enough to waive the
    statutory warranties; and (2) any warranties of title disclaimed in the leases “are separate and